Highbeam.Com - Info highbeam.com

highbeam.com receives about 7,500 unique visitors and 10,500 (1.40 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $66.00/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $43,152.83. According to Alexa Traffic Rank highbeam.com is ranked number 69,885 in the world and 0.0015% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Mason, OH, 45040, United States and links to network IP address 69.32.208.54.

About - highbeam.com

Library, Web, and reference sources of research material of a broad nature.
Find articles, journals, and research from 6,500 publications at HighBeam Research. Find newspaper articles, archives, journals, magazine back issues and more.
How did highbeam.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is highbeam.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
7,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
225,000
Daily Pageviews:
10,500 (1.40 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
69,885 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0015% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 39.7%41.9%26305
China 15.0%12.3%33068
United Kingdom 7.6%7.4%26916
India 5.7%5.3%47154
Canada 2.3%2.0%45594
Italy 1.6%1.7%76131
Australia 1.5%1.2%46072
Germany 1.5%1.0%148452
Philippines 1.5%1.4%15452
Mexico 1.3%1.9%40911
France 1.3%0.9%123898
Pakistan 1.0%1.2%32840
South Africa 0.9%0.7%39950
Ireland 0.7%0.6%27554
Singapore 0.7%0.7%35343
Egypt 0.6%0.6%49116
Portugal 0.6%1.1%27591
Sri Lanka 0.6%0.5%14224
Malaysia 0.6%0.7%40707
Saudi Arabia 0.5%0.6%49027
Russian Federation 0.5%0.6%253803

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
highbeam.com
89.45%91.37%1.5
business.highbeam.com
10.65%8.46%1.2
OTHER
0%0.18%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush highbeam.com
Domain:
  highbeam.com
Rank:
  69,194
Organic Keywords:
  142,927
Organic Traffic:
  20,130
Organic Cost:
  $6,811.00
Adwords Keywords:
  11
Adwords Traffic:
  60
Adwords Cost:
  $7.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  72
Page Authority:
  47
MozRank:
  5

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
4,079
Total Backlinks:
  417,897
Follow Links:
  208,329
Nofollow Links:
  209,568
Referring Domains:
  8,351
Referring IPs:
  7,978

How socially engaged is highbeam.com?

Facebook:
  395
Google +:
  21
Linkedin:
  28
Stumbles:
  1,123
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  0

How much highbeam.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$66.00
Monthly Revenue:
$1,980.00
Yearly Revenue:
$24,090.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 4,400$50.46
United Kingdom 777$4.84
China 1,292$3.99
Canada 210$1.47
Australia 126$0.95
India 557$0.89
Italy 179$0.62
Germany 105$0.51
France 95$0.44
South Africa 74$0.32
Ireland 63$0.31
Portugal 116$0.25
Philippines 147$0.24
Malaysia 74$0.22
Singapore 74$0.22
Mexico 200$0.19
Pakistan 126$0.13
Russian Federation 63$0.13
Saudi Arabia 63$0.13
Egypt 63$0.05
Sri Lanka 53$0.05

How much money do highbeam.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$11.86
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$355.89
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$4,329.96
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
1,556
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
46,683
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
567,977
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 792$9.08
United Kingdom 124$0.77
China 168$0.52
Canada 53$0.37
India 156$0.25
Australia 25$0.19
Germany 30$0.15
Ireland 25$0.12
Italy 30$0.11
Singapore 21$0.06
Portugal 24$0.05
France 10$0.05
Pakistan 40$0.04
Saudi Arabia 13$0.03
Malaysia 6$0.02
Mexico 18$0.02
Philippines 10$0.02
Russian Federation 4$0.01
South Africa 1$0.01
Egypt 3$0.00
Sri Lanka 1$0.00

How much is highbeam.com worth?

Website Value:
$43,152.83

Where is highbeam.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
69.32.208.54
ASN:
AS27365 
ISP:
Cengage Learning Inc 
Server Location:
Mason
OH
45040
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 69.32.208.54

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does highbeam.com load?

Average Load Time:
(1196 ms) 71 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 20 blocking script resources and 4 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

https://www.highbeam.com/Javascript/MicrosoftAjax.js?version=800
https://www.highbeam.com/Javascript/MicrosoftMvcAjax.js?version=800
https://www.highbeam.com/Javascript/jquery-1.7.min.js?version=800
https://www.highbeam.com/Javascript/jquery-ui.min.js?version=800
https://www.highbeam.com/Javascript/common.js?version=800
https://www.highbeam.com/Javascript/topics.js?version=800
https://www.highbeam.com/Javascript/jquery.hoverIntent.minified.js?version=800
https://www.highbeam.com/Javascript/homepage.js?version=800
https://www.highbeam.com/Javascript/jquery.cycle.all.js?version=800
https://www.highbeam.com/capcontent/js/json2.js?version=800
https://www.highbeam.com/capcontent/js/mrc.js?version=800
https://www.highbeam.com/capcontent/js/ea.js?version=800
https://www.highbeam.com/capcontent/js/malt.js?version=800
https://www.highbeam.com/do***entcontent/js/doc.js?version=800
https://www.highbeam.com/capcontent/js/fieldfunctions.js?version=800
https://www.highbeam.com/capcontent/js/searchresults.js?version=800
https://www.highbeam.com/siteindexcontent/js/publication.js?version=800
https://www.highbeam.com/siteindexcontent/js/typeahead.js?version=800
https://www.highbeam.com/commoncontent/js/mbox.js?version=800
https://www.highbeam.com/commoncontent/js/jquery.ui.autocomplete.html.js?version=800
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://www.highbeam.com/StyleSheets/base.css?version=800
https://www.highbeam.com/StyleSheets/shorthand.css?version=800
https://www.highbeam.com/stylesheets/jquery-ui-1.8.4.css?version=800
https://www.highbeam.com/StyleSheets/home.css?version=800

Use legible font sizes

The following text on your page renders in a way that may be difficult for some of your visitors to read. Use legible font sizes to provide a better user experience.

The following text fragments have a small font size. Increase the font size to make them more legible.

Search renders only 5 pixels tall (14 CSS pixels) .
Follow us: renders only 5 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels) .
Subscription benefits and 1 others render only 5 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels) .
Subscribe today renders only 6 pixels tall (16 CSS pixels) .
Research topics and 1 others render only 5 pixels tall (13 CSS pixels) .
from thousands…ished sources. and 1 others render only 8 pixels tall (20 CSS pixels) .
articles and research renders only 8 pixels tall (20 CSS pixels) .
Subscribe today renders only 5 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels) .
For students and instructors and 2 others render only 7 pixels tall (18 CSS pixels) .
Become an expe…and journals. and 2 others render only 5 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels) .
Powerful research tools and 2 others render only 7 pixels tall (18 CSS pixels) .
Browse back is…publications. and 2 others render only 5 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels) .
People renders only 5 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels) .
Politicians an…officials and 5 others render only 5 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels) .
Save and organ…your research and 3 others render only 5 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels) .
Cengage Learning Network and 2 others render only 5 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels) .
Partnership opportunities and 19 others render only 4 pixels tall (11 CSS pixels) .
Follow us: renders only 5 pixels tall (12 CSS pixels) .
The HighBeam a…work includes: and 2 others render only 4 pixels tall (11 CSS pixels) .
Cengage Learning renders only 4 pixels tall (11 CSS pixels) .

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 2 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

http://highbeam.com/
http://www.highbeam.com/
https://www.highbeam.com/

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 158.4KiB (35% reduction).

Compressing https://www.highbeam.com/Img/Home/homepage-large-images-sprite.jpg could save 94.4KiB (29% reduction).
Compressing https://www.highbeam.com/Img/Home/homepage-sprite.png could save 38.6KiB (44% reduction).
Compressing https://www.highbeam.com/Img/Home/audience-thumbs.jpg could save 22.6KiB (72% reduction).
Compressing https://www.highbeam.com/Img/backgrounds/slideshow-bg.jpg could save 2.8KiB (28% reduction).

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <button type="submit" class="css-btn css-bt…css-btn-search">Search</button> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <span id="advSearchFieldsLink">Options</span> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://www.fac…ghBeamResearch" class="facebook-icon"> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://twitter…Highbeamsearch" class="twitter-icon"></a> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <h2>For professionals</h2> and 1 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/topics/compan…ecutives-10376">Company executives</a> and 5 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a class="link">Export articles</a> and 3 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <input id="txtSiFindPubs" type="text" class="si-find-pubs-t…complete-input"> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/publications/…-england-p6001" class="logo-independent"> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/publications/…ry-today-p3647" class="logo-history-today"> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/publications/…therapy-p61279" class="logo-ajp"> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/publications/…-nursing-p4350" class="logo-medsurg"> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/publications/…ounty-nj-p4456" class="logo-record"> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/publications/…-times-p392330" class="logo-sun-times"> is close to 5 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/publications/…banker-p392958" class="logo-american-banker"> is close to 3 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/publications/…-england-p5102" class="logo-mirror"> is close to 4 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/publications/…t-review-p1135" class="logo-supplychain"> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/publications/…nce-news-p5686" class="logo-science-news"> is close to 3 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/publications/…-journal-p4917" class="logo-appraisal-journal"> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/publications/hrmagazine-p484" class="logo-hr-mag"> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/publications/…a-kappan-p5191" class="logo-kappan"> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/about-us">About us</a> and 19 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://www.fac…ghBeamResearch" class="facebook-icon"></a> is close to 2 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://twitter…Highbeamsearch" class="twitter-icon"> is close to 2 other tap targets .

Configure the viewport

Your page does not have a viewport specified. This causes mobile devices to render your page as it would appear on a desktop browser, scaling it down to fit on a mobile screen. Configure a viewport to allow your page to render properly on all devices.

Configure a viewport for this page.

Size content to viewport

The page content is too wide for the viewport, forcing the user to scroll horizontally. Size the page content to the viewport to provide a better user experience.

The page content is 1,000 CSS pixels wide, but the viewport is only 980 CSS pixels wide. The following elements fall outside the viewport:

The element <a href="/Login">Log in</a> falls outside the viewport.
The element <a id="topicsSubnavLink" href="/topics">Research topics</a> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div id="panel-students" class="panel">For students a…s by category.</div> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div id="panel-professionals" class="panel">For profession…s by category.</div> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div id="panel-everyone" class="panel">For everyone…s by category.</div> falls outside the viewport.
The element <h3>Find publications</h3> falls outside the viewport.
The element <p>Browse back is…publications.</p> falls outside the viewport.
The element <div class="home-pub-logos"></div> falls outside the viewport.
The element <p>HighBeam Resea…ghts reserved.</p> falls outside the viewport.
The element <p id="partners">The HighBeam a…com GlamFamily</p> falls outside the viewport.

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://www.highbeam.com/commoncontent/js/omniture_s_code.js (expiration not specified)
https://s.btstatic.com/tag.js (15 minutes)
https://ssl.google-***ytics.com/ga.js (2 hours)

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 14.6KiB (35% reduction).

Minifying https://www.highbeam.com/Javascript/jquery.cycle.all.js?version=800 could save 5.5KiB (41% reduction) after compression.
Minifying https://www.highbeam.com/capcontent/js/mrc.js?version=800 could save 4.4KiB (27% reduction) after compression.
Minifying https://www.highbeam.com/capcontent/js/json2.js?version=800 could save 2.4KiB (64% reduction) after compression.
Minifying https://www.highbeam.com/capcontent/js/searchresults.js?version=800 could save 1.3KiB (34% reduction) after compression.
Minifying https://www.highbeam.com/Javascript/common.js?version=800 could save 1.1KiB (25% reduction) after compression.

Minify CSS

Compacting CSS code can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify CSS for the following resources to reduce their size by 6.6KiB (23% reduction).

Minifying https://www.highbeam.com/StyleSheets/base.css?version=800 could save 5.1KiB (22% reduction) after compression.
Minifying https://www.highbeam.com/stylesheets/jquery-ui-1.8.4.css?version=800 could save 1.6KiB (27% reduction) after compression.

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 2.2KiB (23% reduction).

Minifying https://www.highbeam.com/ could save 2.2KiB (23% reduction) after compression.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  87
Vendor reliability:
  87
Privacy:
  87
Child safety:
  85

Site Categories (dmoz)

Resources/Research

What sites are related to highbeam.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Cache-Control: private
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
Location: https://www.highbeam.com/
Server: Microsoft-IIS/8.5
X-FRAME-OPTIONS: SAMEORIGIN
Set-Cookie: ASP.NET_SessionId=11haqy20oxjgvhwcgbkyd3s5; path=/; secure; HttpOnly
Set-Cookie: FirstVisit=repeat; domain=highbeam.com; expires=Mon, 02-Oct-2017 08:46:50 GMT; path=/; secure
X-AspNetMvc-Version: 4.0
X-AspNet-Version: 4.0.30319
X-Powered-By: ASP.NET
Date: Wed, 05 Apr 2017 08:46:49 GMT
Connection: close
Content-Length: 142
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Cache-Control: private
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
Server: Microsoft-IIS/8.5
X-FRAME-OPTIONS: SAMEORIGIN
Set-Cookie: ASP.NET_SessionId=lkoy5ifuqnutpmlkvv0wxptv; path=/; secure; HttpOnly
Set-Cookie: FirstVisit=repeat; domain=highbeam.com; expires=Mon, 02-Oct-2017 08:46:50 GMT; path=/; secure
X-AspNetMvc-Version: 4.0
X-AspNet-Version: 4.0.30319
X-Powered-By: ASP.NET
Date: Wed, 05 Apr 2017 08:46:49 GMT
Connection: close
Content-Length: 64365

DNS Lookup

Currently Not Available

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
2000-03-06
Domain Age:
17 years 30 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.psi-usa.info...
Domain Name: highbeam.com
Registry Domain ID: 21547123_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.psi-usa.info
Registrar URL: http://www.psi-usa.info
Updated Date: 2016-04-25T12:33:19Z
Creation Date: 2000-03-06T12:04:06Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2019-03-06T12:04:06Z
Registrar: PSI-USA, Inc. dba Domain Robot
Registrar IANA ID: 151
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +49.94159559482
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: Cengage Learning
Registrant Organization: Cengage Learning
Registrant Street: 5191 Natorp Blvd
Registrant City: Mason
Registrant State/Province: OH
Registrant Postal Code: 45040-7945
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.5132291101
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +1.5132291002
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: Cengage Learning
Admin Organization: Cengage Learning, Inc.
Admin Street: 5191 Natorp Blvd
Admin City: Mason
Admin State/Province: OH
Admin Postal Code: 45040-7945
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.5132291101
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: +1.5132291002
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: Cengage Learning
Tech Organization: Cengage Learning, Inc.
Tech Street: 5191 Natorp Blvd
Tech City: Mason
Tech State/Province: OH
Tech Postal Code: 45040-7945
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.5132291101
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax: +1.5132291002
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: ns1.cengage.net
Name Server: ns2.cengage.net
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2017-04-05T08:46:57Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://www.icann.org/epp


# Terms and conditions:
#
# The data in the WHOIS database of PSI-USA, Inc. is provided by
# PSI-USA, Inc. for information purposes, and to assist persons in
# obtaining information about or related to a domain name registration
# record. PSI-USA, Inc. does not guarantee its accuracy. By submitting
# a WHOIS query, you agree that you will use this data only for lawful
# purposes and that, under no cir***stances, you will use this data to
# (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
# unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via E-mail
# (spam); or
# (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that apply to
# PSI-USA, Inc. or its systems.
# PSI-USA, Inc. reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.
# By submitting this query, you agree to abide by this policy.
#
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: HIGHBEAM.COM
Registrar: PSI-USA, INC. DBA DOMAIN ROBOT
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 151
Whois Server: whois.psi-usa.info
Referral URL: http://www.psi-usa.info
Name Server: NS1.CENGAGE.NET
Name Server: NS2.CENGAGE.NET
Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Updated Date: 29-jul-2013
Creation Date: 06-mar-2000
Expiration Date: 06-mar-2019

>>> Last update of whois database: Wed, 05 Apr 2017 08:46:41 GMT <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 169 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
highbeam.com widget